Will be interesting to see how the CRT teams do with the extra fuel allowance. 21 riders is far better too.A full (but still provisional) entry list for the 2012 MotoGP World Championship has been released, confirming riders, teams, race numbers and the inclusion of nine 'CRT' bikes.
The list confirms a total of 21 bikes for the start of the new 1000cc era (four more than last year) headed by new double world champion Casey Stoner, who will assume the No.1 plate on his Honda, while Jorge Lorenzo reverts back to No.99.
As expected, the Claiming Rule Team entrants - allowed engine and fuel concessions - are headlined by Forward Racing's Colin Edwards on a Suter-Big Mans Wanger, plus Aspar's Randy de Puniet and Aleix Espargaro on the complete Aprilia CRT entry (running under the machine name 'ART').
The FIM also confirms that James Ellison and Anthony West will use the Aprilia (ART) machine, the former for Paul Bird Racing, the latter for Speed Master.
The four other CRT places go to Danilo Petrucci on an Aprilia-powered Ioda, Yonny Hernandez and Ivan Silva on the BQR FTR-Kawasakis, plus Michele Pirro on the Gresini FTR-Honda (engine and electronics to be supplied by Ten Kate)
Moto2 champion Stefan Bradl (LCR Honda) will be the only rookie on a non-CRT bike, with the other class newcomers being Petrucci, Pirro and Hernandez.
West, Espargaro and Ellison are all returning to MotoGP, having previously raced for at least one season in the class, while Silva made four premier-class appearances in 2006-07.
No title sponsors were given.
Provisional 2012 MotoGP Entry List
1 Casey Stoner AUS Honda Team (HONDA)
4 Andrea Dovizioso ITA Yamaha Tech 3 (Yamaha)
5 Colin Edwards USA Forward Racing (SUTER) *
6 Stefan Bradl GER LCR Honda Motogp (HONDA)
8 Hector Barbera SPA Pramac Racing Team (Ducati)
9 Danilo Petrucci ITA Ioda Racing Project (IODA) *
11 Ben Spies USA Yamaha Factory Racing (Yamaha)
13 Anthony West AUS Speed Master (ART) *
14 Randy De Puniet FRA Aspar Team Motogp (ART) *
17 Karel Abraham CZE Cardion AB Motoracing (Ducati)
19 Alvaro Bautista SPA Honda Gresini (HONDA)
20 Aleix Espargaro SPA Aspar Team Motogp (ART) *
22 Ivan Silva SPA BQR (BQR-FTR) *
26 Dani Pedrosa SPA Honda Team (HONDA)
35 Cal Crutchlow GBR Yamaha Tech 3 (Yamaha)
46 Valentino Rossi ITA Ducati Team (Ducati)
51 Michele Pirro ITA Honda Gresini (FTR) *
68 Yonny Hernandez CO BQR (BQR-FTR) *
69 Nicky Hayden USA Ducati Team (Ducati)
77 James Ellison GBR Paul Bird Racing (ART) *
99 Jorge Lorenzo SPA Yamaha Factory Racing (Yamaha)
* CRT (Claiming Rule Team)
Moto2
3 Simone Corsi ITA Ioda Racing Project (IODA)
4 Randy Krummenacher SWI GP Team Switzerland (SUTER)
5 Johann Zarco FRA JiR Moto2 (MOTOBI)
7 Alexander Lundh SWE MZ Racing Team (MZ-RE HONDA)
8 Gino Rea GBR Gresini Racing Moto2 (MORIWAKI)
9 Kenny Noyes USA Arguiñano Racing Team (TBA)
12 Thomas Luthi SWI Interwetten-Paddock (SUTER)
14 Ratthapark Wilairot THA Gresini Racing Moto2 (MORIWAKI)
15 Alex De Angelis ITA Forward Racing (SUTER)
18 Nicolas Terol SPA Aspar Team Moto2 (SUTER)
19 Xavier Simeon BEL Tech 3 Racing (TECH 3)
24 Toni Elias SPA Aspar Team Moto2 (SUTER)
29 Andrea Iannone ITA Speed Master (FTR)
30 Takaaki Nakagami JPN Italtrans Racing Team (KALEX)
36 Mika Kallio FIN Marc VDS Racing Team (KALEX)
38 Bradley Smith GBR Tech 3 Racing (TECH 3)
40 Pol Espargaro SPA Pons Racing (PONS KALEX)
44 Roberto Rolfo ITA Technomag-Cip (SUTER)
45 Scott Redding GBR Marc VDS Racing Team (KALEX)
47 Angel Rodriguez SPA SAG Team (FTR)
49 Axel Pons SPA Pons Racing (PONS KALEX)
57 Eric Granado BRA JiR Moto2 (MOTOBI)
60 Julian Simon SPA BQR (FTR)
63 Mike Di Meglio FRA Speed Up (FTR)
71 Claudio Corti ITA Italtrans Racing Team (KALEX)
72 Yuki Takahashi JPN Forward Racing (SUTER)
76 Max (Billy-Ray) Neukirchner GER Kiefer Racing (KALEX)
77 Dominique Aegerter SWI Technomag-Cip (SUTER)
80 Esteve Rabat SPA Pons Racing (PONS KALEX)
82 Elena Rosell SPA QMMF Racing Team (MORIWAKI)
88 Ricky Cardus SPA QMMF Racing Team (MORIWAKI)
93 Marc Marquez SPA Monlau Competicion (SUTER)
To Be Advised SAG Team (FTR)
Moto3
32 full-time riders and nine different manufacturers have been accepted for the new 250cc four-stroke class...
3 Luigi Morciano ITA Ioda Racing Project (IODA)
5 Romano Fenati ITA Team Italia FMI (IODA)
7 Efren Vazquez SPA Team Laglisse (HONDA)
8 Jack Miller AUS Techno Racing (HONDA)
9 Toni Finsterbusch GER Racing Team Germany (HONDA)
10 Alexis Masbou FRA Techno Racing (HONDA)
11 Sandro Cortese GER Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM)
14 Brad Binder RSA RW Racing GP (KALEX KTM)
19 Alessandro Tonucci ITA Team Italia FMI (IODA)
23 Alberto Moncayo SPA Aspar Team Moto3 (KALEX KTM)
25 Maverick Viñales SPA BQR (FTR HONDA)
26 Adrian Martin SPA Team Laglisse (HONDA)
27 Niccolo Antonelli ITA Gresini Racing (HONDA)
30 Giulian Pedone SWI Phonica Racing (ORAL)
31 Niklas Ajo FIN Tt Motion Events Racing (KTM)
32 Isaac Viñales SPA Ongetta-Centro Seta (HONDA)
39 Luis Salom SPA RW Racing GP (KALEX KTM)
42 Alex Rins SPA Monlau Competicion (HONDA)
44 Miguel Oliveira POR Monlau Competicion (HONDA)
51 Kenta Fujii JPN Technomag-Cip (HONDA)
52 Danny Kent GBR Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM)
53 Jasper Iwema NED Moto FGR (FGR HONDA)
55 Hector Faubel SPA Aspar Team Moto3 (KALEX KTM)
61 Arthur Sissis AUS Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM)
63 Zulfahmi Khairuddin MAL Airasia - Sic - Ajo (KTM)
77 Marcel Schrotter GER Mahindra Racing (MAHINDRA)
84 Jakub Kornfeil CZE Redox-Ongetta-Centro (HONDA)
89 Alan Techer FRA Technomag-Cip (HONDA)
94 Jonas Folger GER MZ Racing Team (MZ)
95 Miroslav Popov CZE Phonica Racing (ORAL)
96 Louis Rossi FRA Racing Team Germany (HONDA)
99 Danny Webb GBR Mahindra Racing (MAHINDRA)
The best competitions will no doubt be Moto2 and Moto3.